DACA/DAPA DELAY: HERE’S THE FACTS

What happened with DACA? What’s all this about an injunction?

An injunction is a court order that blocks something from happening. This Injunction was made in a specific location in Texas by specific people critical of comprehensive immigration reform. This injunction is not the final word! The White House administration has appealed. To be very clear this injunction in no way affects the existing DACA program, the executive decision President Obama announced in 2012. The Injunction only affects the Expansion of DACA and the new DAPA (Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents) the executive announcement that President Obama made November 20, 2014.

Now what?:The Injunction has basically put a halt on the start of the expansion of DACA and the new DAPA programs. An appeal process normally takes anywhere from 6-12 months. The Government has filed a motion for blocking the injunction, which basically blocks the block. This is called an emergency stay. This can take anywhere from 10 days to 3-4 weeks. We will stay updated on this information and provide more as it comes.

Summary: The existing DACA program is not affected, those who qualify should continue to come forward and apply, those who already have DACA status should continue to renew. The start of the expansion of DACA and the new DAPA programs are on pause pending the governmental appeal, but we are very confident that the government will appeal and that the injunction will  just set back the start date of these programs.

21 Progress’s message to the community: Many of our social service partners in solidarity with 21 Progress are continuing to prepare for the expansion of DACA and the new DAPA program. We are also advising community members who are eligible to prepare by gathering documents to prove residence and by saving money for application fees. How do you know if you or someone you know are eligible? Good question, we will go over the requirements for eligibility for both expanded DACA and DAPA next. Please have a pen and paper ready to take notes.

For Expanded DACA: You or someone you may know are Expanded DACA eligible if you or they; *Have come to the United States before your 16th birthday, * Have continuously live in the U.S. since January 1,2010, * Have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from High School, GED certificate, or “be in school” at the time of application, *Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses. Documents you can start gathering are; *Documents that prove you have lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010 such as, financial records, lease agreements, phone bills, credit card bills, medical records, school records, diplomas, certificates, report cards,or transcripts, at least one document for each 12 month period since January 1,2010 until the time you submit your application. If there is a gap in your documentation, gather an affidavit from two people that have personal knowledge of your presence in the U.S. during that gap.

For DAPA:You or someone you may know are DAPA eligible if you or they; *are the parent of a U.S. Citizen or lawful permanent resident *Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1,2010 *Have been present in the U.S. on November 20,2014. It is also likely you will need to be present in the U.S. everyday from now until you apply for DAPA. *Must Not have lawful immigration status on November 20,2014 and at the time you apply for DAPA * Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses, felonies, and some misdemeanors.  Documents you can start gathering are; *Identification * Proof you have lived in the U.S. since January 1,2010 such as financial records, lease agreements, phone bills, credit card bills, medical records, school records, diplomas, GED certificates, report cards, school transcripts, at least one document for each 12 month period since January 1,2010 until the time you submit your application. If there is a gap in your documentation, consider gathering affidavits from two people that have personal knowledge of your presence in the U.S. during that gap, *In order to prove you have a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident son or daughter you must provide the birth certificate, passport, naturalization certificate, or green card of that U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident son or daughter.

 

How can I get more Information? How can 21 Progress help?:There is a website where you can access more information; It is called immigrationactionwa.org. It’s a one stop shop where you can find out important information about immigration issues and when community events are happening with ally organizations that support DACA and comprehensive immigration reform. Please call us to learn more about the 21 Progress DACA program, Build your Dream workshop information, and if you or someone you know needs financial assistance with DACA application fees please refer them toDACA@21progress.org. Feel free to contact us with any questions or concerns. 21 Progress is here to support and serve you. Thank you for your time and attention it is very much appreciated!

 

한국어번역

DACA/DAPA 지연: 정보제공

DACA관련 변화는? 금지명령에 관한 이슈는?

금지명령이란 어떤 일이 시행되는 것을 막는 법원의 명령입니다. 위의 DACA 금지명령은 텍사스의 특정지역에서 포괄적 이민 개혁에 반대하는 인물들에 의해 시행되었습니다. 하지만 이는 최종 판결이 아닙니다. 백악관 정부는 항소도 했습니다. 확실히 하자면, 이 명령은 2012년 오바마 대통령이 발표하고 현행되고 있는 DACA프로그램에 영향이 없습니다. 금지명령에 해당하는 것은 오바마 대통령이 2014년 11월 20일에 발표한 확장형 DACA와 DAPA 프로그램 입니다.

현재 진행상황은?

DACA 금지명령은 확장형 DACA와 DAPA 프로그램의 시작을 중지시켰습니다. 항소 과정은 보통 6개월에서 1년이 소요됩니다. 이에 정부는 금지명령에 대한 정지 명령 신청을 하였습니다. 이것은 금지명령에 대한 또 다른 금지 명령으로서 비상 연기을 뜻합니다. 이 과정은 10일에서 4주까지 소요 될 수 있습니다. 이에 관한 새로운 정보는 계속 업데이트 될 예정입니다.

요약

현행되고있는 DACA 프로그램은 위의 금지명령에 영향을 받지 않으므로 자격을 갖춘 이들은 지원하고 갱신하면 됩니다. 확장형 DACA 와 DAPA 프로그램은 중지되었지만 금지명령과 정부의 항소를 고려할 때 단지 시작이 연기 된 것일 뿐입니다.

21프로그래스가 공동체에 보내는 메세지

21 프로그래스와 결속력 있는 사회 봉사 파트너들은 계속 확장형 DACA 및 DAPA 프로그램의 준비를 하고 있습니다. 지원 자격을 갖춘 공동체 구성원들은 거주 증명 서류 및 지원비 저축을 하시길 바랍니다. 어떻게 지원자격을 확인할 수 있을까요? 좋은 질문입니다. 확장형 DACA 프로그램 및 DAPA 프로그램의 적격여부에 관해 설명해 드리겠습니다. 필기구와 노트를 준비하세요.

확장형 DACA 프로그램

아래 모든사항에 해당하는 분은 DACA 프로그램에 지원자격이 있습니다.

*미국에 만16세 이전에 이주한 자

*2010년 1월 1일부터 계속 미국에서 거주한 자

*미국에서 고등학교를 졸업하거나 GED 자격증을 가지고 있거나 지원시에 학교에 통학하고 있는 자

*특정 범죄에 유죄판결을 받은 적이 없는 자

지금부터 수집 할 수 있는 자료는 아래와 같습니다.

*2010년 1월 1일부터 계속 미국에서 거주한 것을 증명하는 서류. 예를 들어 재무 기록, 임대계약서, 전화비,  신용카드 청구서, 의료기록, 재학기록, 학위, 자격증, 성적서 등이 있습니다.

*2010년 1월 1일부터 지원 시까지 매 월 거주 증명 할 수 있는 서류가 최소 1개 필요합니다.

*만약 증명 서류가 부족하다면 그 기간동안 미국에서 거주 한 것을 증명하는 최소 2명에게 받은 선서서가 필요합니다.

DAPA 프로그램

아래 모든 사항에 해당하는 분은 DAPA 프로그램에 지원자격이 있습니다.

*미국 시민자 또는 영주권자의 부모

*2010년 1월 1일부터 미국에 계속 거주 한 자

*2014년 11월 20일에 미국에 있던 자. 또한 DAPA에 지원 할 때 까지 미국에 계속 있는 자.

*2014년 11월 20일과 DAPA에 지원할 때 합법적 이민 신분이 없는자

*특정 범죄, 중범죄, 경범죄에 유죄판결을 받은 적이 없는 자

지금부터 수집 할 수 있는 자료는 아래와 같습니다.

*2010년 1월 1일부터 계속 미국에서 거주한 것을 증명하는 서류. 예를 들어 재무 기록, 임대계약서, 전화비,  신용카드 청구서, 의료기록, 재학기록, 학위, 자격증, 성적서 등이 있습니다.

*2010년 1월 1일부터 지원 시까지 매 월 거주 증명 할 수 있는 서류가 최소 1개 필요합니다.

*만약 증명 서류가 부족하다면 그 기간동안 미국에서 거주 한 것을 증명하는 최소 2명에게 받은 선서서가 필요합니다.

*미국 시민권자 또는 여주권자의 부모임을 증명하기 위해서는 자녀의 출생신고서, 여권, 귀화증명서 또는 영주권서가 필요합니다.

많은 정보는? 21프로그래스가 도와 있는것은?

immigrationactionwa.org 는 더 많은 정보를 제공하고 있는 웹사이트입니다. 이 사이트는 이민법 이슈부터 시작해서 DACA 및 포괄적 이민개혁을 지원하는 공동체 이벤트 일정까지 여러가지 정보를 제공합니다.  21프로그래스에서 지원하는 DACA 프로그램, Build your Dream 워크샵에 관련한 정보 및 서류의 재정지원이 필요하시면 DACA@21progress.org로 연락하세요. 21프로그래스는 어느 질문과 걱정도 듣고 지원할 준비가 되어있습니다. 여러분의 시간과 관심에 감사합니다.